James Sanson | Real Broker | Licensed in Arizona

What Percentage of Homes Sell in Maricopa AZ

What percentage of homes sell in Maricopa AZ? This page tracks the share of resale listings that sold, and the share cancelled or expired, by community, from ARMLS records.

James Sanson | Real Broker | Licensed in Arizona

About 59.3% of resale listings in the City of Maricopa sold across September 29, 2025 through September 29, 2026. The rest ended without a sale: 455 were cancelled and 212 expired, per ARMLS as compiled by the James Sanson Team. Sell-through varies by community, from 48.4% in Rancho Mirage to 68.2% in Glennwilde Groves. Figures cover single-family resale inside city limits in zip codes 85138 and 85139. For a read on your own home, call 520-838-8037.

The citywide number

Across the City of Maricopa, 971 single-family resale listings closed during September 29, 2025 through September 29, 2026. In the same window, 667 listings ended without a sale. That is a sell-through rate of 59.3%, and a never-sold rate of 40.7 percent.

Roughly three in five listings sold and two in five did not. Most market reporting counts the ones that closed and ignores the rest, which is why the number surprises people. Median sale price and days on market describe the listings that made it. They say nothing about how many sellers took the sign down and went back to their lives.

Those 667 unsold listings represent 319 distinct properties, because some homes were listed more than once during the year.

Province is reported separately at 60.7%. An age-restricted community draws from a different buyer pool, so folding it into a citywide figure would distort both numbers.

Sell-through by community

The citywide figure hides a wide spread. A seller in one Maricopa community faced meaningfully different odds than a seller two miles away.

Resale sell-through by community, September 29, 2025 through September 29, 2026
CommunitySell-throughClosedNever sold
Homestead / Homestead North67.4%9546
Desert Passage / Smith Farms (smaller sample)62.7%3219
Glennwilde Groves68.2%10348
Cobblestone Farms (smaller sample)64.7%3318
Maricopa Meadows (smaller sample)64.5%6938
Acacia Crossings (smaller sample)62.8%2716
Senita (smaller sample)62.2%5131
Alterra (smaller sample)65.4%3418
The Villages at Rancho El Dorado61.9%7848
Rancho El Dorado56.5%203156
Rancho Mirage48.4%3133
Tortosa55.6%7560
Sorrento (smaller sample)54%2723
Santa Rosa Springs (smaller sample)51%2625
Palo Brea (smaller sample)50%1717

Communities marked "smaller sample" had fewer than 40 listings end without a sale in the window. Their percentages are shown with the underlying counts so you can judge the sample yourself. Communities below the reporting threshold are counted in the citywide figure only.

Glennwilde Groves sat at the top with 68.2%. Rancho Mirage sat at the bottom with 48.4%. Price point, lot size, HOA structure, and how much competing new construction sits nearby all pull on these numbers, and no single factor explains the whole gap.

The largest communities carry the most reliable figures. Rancho El Dorado produced more listing outcomes than any other, followed by Tortosa. Among the strongest, Glennwilde and Homestead both landed above the citywide average, while homes in Sorrento and homes in Palo Brea sold at a lower rate over the same period.

What price reductions actually did

Of the listings that ended without a sale, 68.1 percent had already cut the asking price at least once. The median reduction was $19,300.

That is the finding worth sitting with. Cutting the price is the standard response to a listing that is not moving, and in most of these cases it was not enough. A reduction that arrives after the first wave of buyer attention has passed is chasing the market rather than meeting it.

Across 691 Maricopa resale closings from January through September 2026, the 282 sellers who never reduced their price sold in a median of 30 days. The 409 who needed at least one cut took a median of 98 days. This is a subset of resale closings split by pricing behavior, not a market median.

Here is why pricing above the comps costs so much in Maricopa specifically. In August 2026, 30 percent of resale closings in the City of Maricopa used FHA financing, 37 percent conventional, 18 percent VA, and 9 percent cash, per ARMLS as compiled by the James Sanson Team. 91 percent of buyers borrowed, and 48 percent used FHA or VA. Every one of those loans required an appraisal, and the appraiser worked from the same closed comps you can see. A list price $20,000 to $50,000 above the comps is not competing against other sellers. It is competing against an appraisal that will land at the comps, at which point the buyer's lender will not fund the gap. What follows is a price reduction, a buyer walking, or both. Cash buyers do not need an appraisal, and in August 2026 they were 9 percent of the market. For the subdivision-level detail behind that figure, see what sold in Maricopa in August 2026.

If your listing is already in that position, here are your options if the list price is too high, and what a Zestimate misses in Maricopa if the original number came from one.

Source: ARMLS. September closings pulled 2026-10-01; active inventory as of 2026-09-29. Cohort figures are resale closings January through September 2026. Financing and concession figures are August 2026 closings from the month-end sold report, City of Maricopa, 85138 and 85139, compiled by the James Sanson Team. Rate direction per Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey, September 3, 2026. Market information, not an appraisal or a forecast, and not financial advice.

The other side of it: 213 listings never reduced at all and still failed to sell. Holding firm is not a strategy either. For how pricing decisions get made before the sign goes up, see how to price a Maricopa home to sell.

Cancelled and expired are not the same

Most reporting merges these. They describe different sellers.

A cancelled listing ends early, by agreement, before the contract term runs out. Median time on market before cancellation was 99 days. An expired listing runs the full term and the contract simply ends. Median time on market before expiration was 156 days.

That gap of roughly two months shows up in nearly every community. Cancelled sellers stop and regroup. Expired sellers wait out the clock. Which one happened usually says more about the agreement than about the house.

Homes that failed more than once

319 distinct properties produced 667 listing outcomes, which means 157 homes went through more than one unsuccessful listing inside a single twelve-month window.

Relisting the same house without changing anything that mattered the first time is the most common pattern behind a repeat. If your listing already ended once, the honest starting point is working out which of three things went wrong: price, condition, or exposure. That is the subject of your options after a listing expires and why a home is not selling.

What this means if you are selling

Three practical takeaways.

A listing is not a sale. Signing a listing agreement moves you into a pool where roughly two in five do not close. Plan around that rather than assuming the sale is a formality.

Your community number matters more than the citywide one. If you are in a community near the bottom of the table, the market is telling you something before you list, not after.

Price cuts work best before you need them. Two thirds of failed listings had already reduced. The reduction was reactive in most cases, and reacting is expensive. Getting the number right at launch is cheaper than defending the wrong one for 99 days.

If you want these numbers applied to your specific address, subdivision, and price point, that is what a no-obligation listing consultation covers. There is no obligation and no cost. Call 520-838-8037.

How these numbers were built

Anyone can pull an MLS export. The number means something when the cleaning is right, so here is exactly what was done.

  • Source and window. ARMLS listing records for the City of Maricopa, status change dated across September 29, 2025 through September 29, 2026. Closed, Cancelled, and Expired statuses, pulled on identical date boundaries so both sides of the ratio cover the same days.
  • City limits, not postal boundaries. Postal Maricopa extends well past the municipal boundary. Records carrying a Maricopa city code but sitting outside city limits were removed, including unplatted rural parcels and horse-property areas in unincorporated Pinal County.
  • Single-family resale only. Builder-owned inventory was removed, since a builder pulling a spec home is a different event from a homeowner whose listing did not sell. Manufactured, modular, and twin homes were excluded as a separate market. Investor and iBuyer resales were kept, because a seller on the MLS competes against them.
  • Age-restricted reported separately. Province draws from a different buyer pool and is shown on its own line rather than folded into the citywide rate.
  • Community names normalized. ARMLS records subdivisions at phase and parcel level, so one community appears under many names. Roughly 260 raw values were mapped to a confirmed list of City of Maricopa communities.
  • Properties counted, not just listings. One home listed twice is one home. Distinct-property counts are reported alongside listing counts.
  • Small samples suppressed. Communities below the reporting threshold get no published percentage. A rate built on three listings is noise.
  • One limitation, stated plainly. Distressed listings such as short sales and lender-owned property are not separated out. The export template in use does not carry that field, and estimating it from agent remarks would produce a number nobody could reproduce. They are included in these figures.

Figures are aggregate only. No individual listing, address, seller, agent, or brokerage is identified anywhere on this page.

Data covers September 29, 2025 through September 29, 2026 and is refreshed periodically. Market conditions change. This page describes past listing outcomes and is not a prediction about any individual property. It is not legal, tax, or financial advice.

Talk it through

If your listing ended without a sale, or you are deciding whether to list at all, a conversation costs nothing. James has worked the City of Maricopa since 2004 and can tell you what the numbers look like for your street, not just your city.

Call 520-838-8037 or book a free listing consultation.

James Sanson | Real Broker | Licensed in Arizona

Talk to James about selling your Maricopa home

Call 520-838-8037 now, or tell us about the home and James will call you. We aim to respond within the hour during business hours.

  1. A 10 to 15 minute call about your home and your timing.
  2. A no-obligation listing consultation at your home or by video.
  3. James brings a full CMA and a marketing plan. You decide if it is a fit.

5.0 average across 267 client reviews on Zillow, as of October 2026.

James Sanson | Real Broker | Licensed in Arizona

Frequently asked questions

What percentage of homes sell in Maricopa AZ?

About 59.3% of single-family resale listings in the City of Maricopa sold across September 29, 2025 through September 29, 2026, per ARMLS as compiled by the James Sanson Team. 971 listings closed while 667 ended cancelled or expired. Figures cover zip codes 85138 and 85139 inside city limits and exclude builder-owned inventory.

Which Maricopa AZ community has the highest sell-through rate?

Glennwilde Groves at 68.2%, with Rancho Mirage lowest at 48.4%, across September 29, 2025 through September 29, 2026. Communities with fewer than 40 listings ending without a sale are shown with their underlying counts, and communities below the reporting threshold are not published separately because the sample is too small to be meaningful.

How many Maricopa AZ listings expire without selling?

212 listings expired and 455 were cancelled across September 29, 2025 through September 29, 2026, out of 667 that ended without a sale. Expired means the listing agreement ran its full term. Cancelled means it ended early by agreement. Median days on market was 156 before expiration and 99 before cancellation.

Do price reductions help a home sell in Maricopa AZ?

Not reliably on their own. Of listings that ended without a sale, 68.1 percent had already reduced the asking price at least once, with a median reduction of $19,300. Another 213 never reduced and also failed to sell. The timing and size of the reduction matter more than whether one happened.

Is the Maricopa sell-through rate the same as the sold price data?

No. Sold price and days on market describe listings that closed. Sell-through describes what share of listings closed at all. A market can show strong sale prices while a large share of sellers never reach the closing table, which is why both figures are worth looking at together.

Is this data for the City of Maricopa in Pinal County, or for Maricopa County?

The City of Maricopa, which is in Pinal County, not Maricopa County. These are two different places with similar names. The figures cover zip codes 85138 and 85139 inside the city limits. Listings with a Maricopa postal address that fall outside those limits, including unincorporated rural and horse-property areas, were removed.

Why is my subdivision not listed?

Communities with too few listings ending without a sale do not get a published percentage. A rate built on a handful of listings is statistical noise, and publishing it would give a false sense of precision. Those listings are still counted in the citywide figure. Call 520-838-8037 for a read on a specific community.

Does this include short sales and foreclosures?

Yes. Distressed listings are included rather than separated out, because the ARMLS export in use does not carry a field identifying them and estimating it from agent remarks would produce a figure nobody could reproduce. They are a small share of the total.

How often is this page updated?

The dataset is refreshed periodically as new listing outcomes resolve. The current window is September 29, 2025 through September 29, 2026, stated on the page and beside every figure, so you can always see which period the numbers describe.

Talk to James about selling

Call for a straight answer on price and timing. No obligation.

5.0 average across 267 client reviews on Zillow, as of October 2026.

520-838-8037

James Sanson | Real Broker | Licensed in Arizona

Ready to talk? Tell James about your home

Call 520-838-8037 right now, or fill out the form. We aim to respond within the hour during business hours.

Still deciding? Read how our Maricopa listing agent handles a sale

James Sanson | Real Broker | Licensed in Arizona