1,300+ Closings 250+ Five-Star Reviews FastExpert 2026 Top Agent

Maricopa AZ Sold Homes by Subdivision: August 15 to 21, 2026

James Sanson | Real Broker LLC | Licensed in Arizona

Updated August 2026

By James Sanson, REALTOR®. Licensed Arizona REALTOR® since August 2002. Maricopa specialist since 2004. 1,300+ closings tracked on Zillow across new construction, resale, and distressed-property transactions. See the team publishing this series.
Published 2026-08-21. Data window: August 15 to August 21, 2026. Source: ARMLS, pulled the evening of August 21, 2026.
Quick answer

29 homes closed in the City of Maricopa, Pinal County, between August 15 and August 21, 2026, per ARMLS as compiled by the James Sanson Team, pulled the evening of August 21, and that count will rise as late closings post. The median sold price was $339,900 at a median of $183 per square foot, with a median of just 49 days on market, the fastest window this series has recorded. The typical sale settled at exactly 100 percent of final asking price, returning to the summer pattern after two weeks below it. Rancho El Dorado carried 9 of the 29 closings. Three sales were distressed, about 10 percent, the fourth straight report with a rising share. If you are thinking about selling, call 520-838-8037 for a pricing review built on this same closed data.

How many homes sold in Maricopa AZ this week?

29 homes closed escrow in the City of Maricopa between August 15 and August 21, 2026, across zip codes 85138 and 85139, per ARMLS data pulled the evening of August 21. 85138 recorded 25 and 85139 recorded 4. Because this pull happened the same evening the window closed, this is the earliest snapshot in the series and the count will rise more than usual as late closings post: week one’s count has already grown from 22 to 24 the same way. Records also move between windows: a $295,000 Tortosa closing originally recorded on August 14 now shows August 17 in the MLS, shifting it from last week’s report, which restates to 31, into this one. Even so, 29 already edges out the 26 closings from the same week last year, the first window this August to run ahead of last year’s pace.

What did homes sell for?

The median sold price was $339,900, about 3 percent below the $351,995 median of the same week last year, with an average around $363,300. Sales ranged from $258,014, a HUD-owned home in The Trails at Tortosa, to $607,000 for a pool home in Rancho El Dorado. This week’s mix ran small: the median closed home was 1,938 square feet, 26 of the 29 sales were 3 or 4 bedroom homes, and single-level homes outnumbered two-story 25 to 4, which also pushed the median price per square foot back up to $183 after last week’s big-home-heavy $164. Two windows, two mixes, same lesson: citywide medians describe the mix that happened to close, which is why pricing starts with your own segment.

Price bandClosings
Under $300,0009
$300,000 to $349,9998
$350,000 to $399,9994
$400,000 to $449,9993
$450,000 to $499,9993
$500,000 and up2

Closed sales, City of Maricopa, August 15 to 21, 2026, per ARMLS.

The subdivision story: who sold, how fast, and for what

14 communities and two county-land custom properties recorded closings this week. Small samples as always: a community’s handful of sales is a set of data points, not a value for your house. The contrasts are the story.

CommunityClosingsMedian sold priceMedian days on market
Rancho El Dorado9$385,995110
Tortosa3$299,00091
Homestead3$300,00044
Province3$345,00017
Smith Farms2$294,15058.5

Single closings also posted in Palo Brea ($485,000), Rancho Mirage ($379,990), The Villages at Rancho El Dorado ($369,900), Sorrento ($319,990), Maricopa Meadows ($310,000), Cobblestone Farms ($291,592), The Trails at Tortosa ($258,014), and two county-land custom properties ($570,000 and $319,000).

Rancho El Dorado carried nearly a third of the market

Nine closings, every third sale in the city, ran through Rancho El Dorado home sales this week, and the spread inside them is the whole Maricopa market in miniature. The week’s top sale, $607,000 for a 2022 pool home, closed after 110 days. Three original 2002-era pool homes brought $405,000 to $475,000, one of them under contract the day it listed and another selling in 15 days. At the other end, a 2006 resale needed 277 days to bring $295,000, and a 2025 new build waited 276 days before closing at $385,995. One community, one week: instant sales, patient sales, and everything between, sorted almost entirely by price and presentation.

Province flipped its own script

For two straight reports, Province home sales pace defined the slow lane, with medians over 200 days. This week Province closed three sales at a median of 17 days on market, including a $444,900 sale in 16 days and a $285,000 sale in 17. Three sales do not erase two months of 200-day waits, and the community’s cycle still demands patience as a planning assumption. But it is a useful reminder that even the slowest market in the city rewards the right home at the right number, quickly.

The custom corner moved fast

Two county-land custom properties closed, both in 13 days: a $570,000 acreage home with 2,937 square feet and a pool, which also happens to be the first basement home to close all summer, and a $319,000 newly built 5 bedroom. Maricopa’s acreage and custom niche is thin, but when this product hits the market priced right, it does not wait around.

The big-house discount held

Last week’s defining pattern carried into this one. A 3,875 square foot, 6 bedroom Tortosa pool home closed at $449,000, about $116 per square foot against the citywide $183. The pattern from the second August 2026 sold report, where three homes over 3,800 square feet closed between $92 and $122 per foot, is now a month-long reality: buyers of very large Maricopa homes are paying entry-level per-foot prices, and large-home sellers should price from that segment, not the citywide average.

New builds vs resale

SegmentClosingsMedian sold priceMedian $/sqftMedian days on market
New construction (built 2025 to 2026)5$340,000$18642
Resale24$324,950$17649.5

New build closings reported to ARMLS only. Builder-direct closings that skip the MLS are not counted here.

The per-foot gap between new and resale narrowed to about $10 this week from last week’s $40, another mix effect: this week’s new builds ran smaller and its resales included several renovated pool homes commanding strong per-foot prices. The durable takeaway across the full month stands: buyers cross-shop your resale against builder inventory, and when to cut your price and by how much is decided by that comparison. Eight pool homes closed at a $472,500 median versus $327,000 for the 21 without, with the usual caveat that pool homes skew larger and newer-renovated. No golf course lot homes closed, and the basement drought ended at one, noted above.

Short sales and foreclosures, including a full-circle ending

Three of the 29 closings were distressed, about 10 percent of the window: a $258,014 HUD-owned sale in The Trails at Tortosa, a $291,592 short sale in Cobblestone Farms that needed 158 days, and a $283,000 short sale in the Smith Farms and Desert Passage area. That last one deserves its own paragraph.

Readers of this series will remember the Smith Farms short sale whose recorded July 31 closing unwound in early August, dropping July’s count from 148 to 147. That exact home closed again on August 20, at $283,000, three thousand dollars more than its original recorded price. Short sales unwind and re-close because lender approval adds moving parts, and this one landed slightly better the second time. The series reported the correction when it happened; it reports the resolution the same way.

The larger trend is now unambiguous: distressed sales made up about 5 percent of July’s closings, 7 percent of the last report’s, and 10 percent of this week’s, the fourth consecutive report with a rising share. The absolute numbers remain small, but the direction is consistent, and it spans price points from $258,000 to a $537,500 short sale two weeks ago. If you are behind on payments, your options shrink with every missed month: options when you owe more than the sale price explains the paths while they are still open.

Asking price and time on market

The median closing took just 49 days, the fastest window this series has recorded, down from 68.5 last week and 72 in the same week last year. And the asking-price pattern turned again: after two straight windows just under asking, the median sale settled at exactly 100 percent of final list price, with 96.9 percent of original list. Read the two numbers together and the market’s summer-long rule reappears: sellers are still cutting from ambitious first prices, about 3 percent at the median, but once the price is right, buyers pay it, and this week they paid it fast. The wrong first price remains the expensive mistake; the corrected price is once again earning full ask.

What this means if you are thinking about selling

This was the strongest week-level seller data of the month: volume ahead of last year, the fastest median in the series, full final ask restored, and even Province sprinting. It arrived in the same week distress hit 10 percent and a 3,875 square foot home closed at $116 a foot, which is the Maricopa market in one sentence: strong for correctly priced homes, unforgiving for the rest. Every segment on this page traded on its own comps: small resales, custom acreage, big homes, distress. Price from yours. The season’s full context is in current Maricopa housing data.

James Sanson has been a licensed Arizona real estate agent since August 2002 and a Maricopa specialist since 2004, with more than 1,300 closings tracked on Zillow. To see what this week’s closed data says about your home and your subdivision specifically, use our Maricopa home value tool or call 520-838-8037. You will get a real comparison built from closed sales like the ones above, not an automated estimate.

Data source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS), closed residential sales, City of Maricopa, Pinal County, August 15 to August 21, 2026, pulled the evening of August 21, 2026. Information is deemed reliable but is not warranted. Same-evening weekly figures are the earliest reads this series publishes and will shift as late closings post. This update is market information, not an appraisal, and no outcome for any individual sale is promised. James Sanson | Real Broker LLC | Licensed in Arizona

Tell us about your home, or what you are looking for

Tell us about your situation. We will connect you with whichever team member fits best. No pressure, no spam, just real help.

James Sanson | Real Broker LLC | Licensed in Arizona

Frequently asked questions

Which Maricopa AZ subdivisions had home sales the week of August 15 to 21, 2026?

14 communities plus two county-land custom properties recorded closings, per ARMLS. Rancho El Dorado led with 9 of the 29 sales, followed by Tortosa, Homestead, and Province with 3 each and Smith Farms with 2. Single sales posted in Palo Brea, Rancho Mirage, The Villages at Rancho El Dorado, Sorrento, Maricopa Meadows, Cobblestone Farms, and The Trails at Tortosa.

What are homes selling for in Maricopa AZ in late August 2026?

The August 15 to 21, 2026 window closed at a median of $339,900 and about $183 per square foot, per ARMLS as compiled by the James Sanson Team. Sales ranged from $258,014 to $607,000. This week's mix ran smaller than the prior week, which is why the median dipped while price per square foot rose; segment-level comps matter more than the citywide figure.

How fast did homes sell in Maricopa AZ the week of August 15 to 21, 2026?

The median closing from August 15 to 21, 2026 took just 49 days on market, per ARMLS, the fastest window this series has recorded, down from 68.5 the week before and 72 in the same week last year. Individual results ranged from same-day contracts to 277 days, sorted almost entirely by pricing.

Did sellers in Maricopa AZ get asking price the week of August 15 to 21, 2026?

This week, yes: the median closing settled at exactly 100 percent of final list price, returning to the summer pattern after two weeks just below it, per ARMLS. Sellers still gave up about 3 percent from original asking prices at the median, so the working rule holds: the corrected price earns full ask, and the wrong first price funds the correction.

Are foreclosures increasing in Maricopa AZ as of late August 2026?

The distressed share of closings has risen four reports in a row: about 5 percent of July 2026's sales, 7 percent in mid-August, and 10 percent in the August 15 to 21 window, which included a HUD-owned sale at $258,014 and short sales at $283,000 and $291,592, per ARMLS. The absolute numbers are still small, but the direction has been consistent across price points.

What happened to the Smith Farms short sale that un-closed in July?

It closed again, for more. The Smith Farms short sale whose recorded July 31 closing reverted to pending, briefly lowering July's count to 147, re-closed on August 20, 2026 at $283,000, three thousand dollars above its originally recorded price, per ARMLS. Short sale closings can unwind when lender approval hits complications; this one resolved slightly better the second time.

Talk to a Maricopa specialist today

Whether you're buying, selling, or just exploring, call us. No obligation.

5.0 average across 250+ client reviews on Zillow, as of August 2026.

520-838-8037

James Sanson | Real Broker LLC | Licensed in Arizona

Ready to talk? Tell us what you need

Call 520-838-8037 right now, or fill out the form and we will reach out within one business day.

Not ready yet? See how we pick your agent

James Sanson | Real Broker LLC | Licensed in Arizona