Maricopa AZ Housing Market: August 2026 Month-End Sold Report
James Sanson | Real Broker LLC | Licensed in Arizona
129 homes closed in the City of Maricopa, Pinal County, in August 2026, per ARMLS as compiled by the James Sanson Team. The median sold price was $350,000, up about 2 percent from August 2025's $342,000, at a median of $176 per square foot and 63 days on market. For the full month, sellers received a median of exactly 100 percent of their final asking price. Volume was lower than last year's 153 closings, but prices held. Rancho El Dorado alone carried 26 of the 129 closings. Eight distressed sales closed across the month, about 6 percent of volume, the highest sustained share of the summer. If you are thinking about selling, call 520-838-8037 for a pricing review built from these same closed sales.
How did the Maricopa AZ housing market perform in August 2026?
129 homes closed in the City of Maricopa in August 2026, per ARMLS, pulling from both an August 31 evening export and a September 1 morning export to capture closings that posted to the MLS at or after midnight. That dual-pull matters this month: 45 of the 129 closings appeared only in the later export, including 9 that recorded on August 31 itself. A single-pull report would have undercounted by more than a third. The 129 figure is as complete as any same-week count can be; a handful of stragglers will post in the coming days, and this page carries its pull dates so every number can be read in context.
Volume trails last August’s 153 closings by about 16 percent. Prices did not follow: the median sold price rose about 2 percent year over year, from $342,000 in August 2025 to $350,000 this month. Fewer buyers, slightly higher prices, full asking at the median. That is the honest summary of August 2026.
What did homes sell for in August 2026?
The median sold price was $350,000 at a median of $176 per square foot. The average was $358,997. Sales ranged from $220,000, a HUD-owned home in Santa Rosa Springs, to $645,000 in Cobblestone Farms, the single highest sale of the summer. The median closed home was 2,013 square feet, 105 of the 129 sales were 3 or 4 bedroom homes, and single-level homes outnumbered two-story 101 to 28.
Sellers received a median of 100 percent of their final asking price and 96.9 percent of their original asking price. The two weeks in mid-August where the median dipped just below final ask did not hold: when the full month settled, the corrected price earned full asking. The roughly 3 percent gap between original and final ask is the cost of the initial overprice. Every seller who priced to their subdivision’s last 60 days of closed comps avoided it.
| Price band | Closings | Share of month |
|---|---|---|
| Under $300,000 | 30 | 23% |
| $300,000 to $349,999 | 33 | 26% |
| $350,000 to $399,999 | 37 | 29% |
| $400,000 to $449,999 | 14 | 11% |
| $450,000 to $499,999 | 10 | 8% |
| $500,000 and up | 5 | 4% |
Closed sales, City of Maricopa, August 1 to 31, 2026, per ARMLS. Not warranted.
The $300,000 to $400,000 band took 55 percent of all closings, consistent with every month this series has tracked. That band is where Maricopa’s buyer demand lives. Pool homes produced 25 of the 129 closings at a $435,000 median, against $336,000 for the 104 without, with the standard caveat that pool homes skew larger and often newer-renovated. No golf course lot homes closed in August. The summer’s lone basement home closed in the week of August 15 to 21.
The month week by week
August had four distinct weeks and each told a slightly different story. Together they produced a month that was more stable than any individual week suggested.
| Window | Closings | Median price | Median days on market | Of final ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 1 to 7 | 25 | $350,000 | 85.5 | 98.9% |
| August 8 to 14 | 32 | $360,000 | 68.5 | 99.1% |
| August 15 to 21 | 39 | $340,000 | 49 | 100% |
| August 22 to 31 | 33 | $346,285 | est. 65 | 100% |
Week-one and week-two figures are from their published reports. Week-three and week-four include late closings captured by the dual-pull.
The weekly reports for each of the first three windows are on this site: the early August closed sales in Maricopa, the the August 8 to 14 report with the big-house discount finding, and the the August 15 to 21 report, the fastest week of the summer at a 49-day median.
Sold prices by subdivision
18 communities recorded three or more closings in August. The table covers all of them; the narrative below covers the ones whose numbers say something worth knowing.
| Community | Closings | Median sold price | Median days on market |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rancho El Dorado | 26 | $351,998 | 86 |
| Rancho Mirage | 16 | $379,495 | 64 |
| Homestead | 8 | $324,475 | 45 |
| Province | 8 | $344,500 | 96 |
| Glennwilde | 6 | $344,950 | 38 |
| Sorrento | 6 | $344,995 | 62 |
| Tortosa | 6 | $329,142 | 107 |
| The Villages at Rancho El Dorado | 5 | $415,000 | 35 |
| Senita | 5 | $330,000 | 89 |
| Santa Rosa Springs | 5 | $335,000 | 77 |
| Alterra | 4 | $303,100 | 22 |
| El Rancho Santa Rosa | 4 | $349,171 | 146 |
| Maricopa Meadows | 4 | $341,000 | 59 |
| Amarillo Creek | 3 | $439,990 | 72 |
| Cobblestone Farms | 3 | $355,000 | 158 |
| Elena Trails | 3 | $346,285 | 41 |
| Hidden Valley | 3 | $379,999 | 54 |
| Moonlight | 3 | $389,990 | 21 |
Communities with fewer than 3 closings: Anderson Farms, Palomino Ranch, Palo Brea, Saddleback Farms, Smith Farms, and others. Individual sales, not community values. Per ARMLS.
Rancho El Dorado: one community, 20 percent of the market
Rancho El Dorado real estate dominated August in a way no other community came close to matching: 26 closings, about one in five sales citywide, across every price point the market produced. The month’s top sale, $645,000, came from here, as did a $537,500 short sale and resales down to the mid-$200,000s. An 86-day median disguises wide variance: some homes went fast, some waited, and the difference between them was pricing, not location.
Glennwilde and The Villages: the upper end moved
Glennwilde posted 6 closings at a $344,950 median with a 38-day median on market, the kind of pace that reflects a community where correctly priced homes find buyers without a long wait. The Villages at Rancho El Dorado posted 5 closings at a $415,000 median in 35 days. Both communities showed that the upper end of the Maricopa market, homes from the upper $300,000s through the $400,000s, had genuine buyer depth in August when the product was priced right.
Moonlight and Alterra: the speed stories
Alterra home values posted a 22-day median across 4 closings, and Moonlight came in at 21 days across 3. Those are the fastest community-level medians of the month. Both are communities where an accurately priced home meets a buyer quickly. Sellers in these communities who priced to what closed in the prior 60 days did not wait. Those who did not waited considerably longer: even within the same community, the spread between the fastest and slowest closings runs several months.
Province, Tortosa, El Rancho Santa Rosa: the patience markets
Province real estate closed 8 homes at a 96-day median: the community’s age-restricted buyer pool is loyal but narrow, and sellers should plan their timeline in seasons. Tortosa ran 107 days and El Rancho Santa Rosa 146. These communities are not broken markets: they closed meaningful volume this month. They are slow-cycle markets that reward sellers who enter with realistic timelines and price honestly from the start, rather than testing high and correcting later.
New construction vs. resale
| Segment | Closings | Median sold price | Median $/sqft | Median days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New construction (built 2025 to 2026) | 38 | $369,500 | $186 | 45.5 |
| Resale | 91 | $344,000 | $170 | 80 |
New build closings reported to ARMLS only. Builder-direct closings that skip the MLS are not reflected here.
New construction took 29 percent of August’s closings, sold for $25 more per square foot than resale, and closed more than a month faster. The $16-per-foot gap is the widest consistent spread this series has recorded across any month. For resale sellers, the competitive math is explicit: your buyer can pay $186 a foot for new or $170 for your home, and the new option comes without the uncertainty of an older house. The resale home wins that comparison on lot size, mature landscaping, established community, and often meaningful upgrades, but only when the price acknowledges the alternative. How to set a price that competes with new construction covers the specific method.
Do sellers pay concessions in Maricopa AZ?
Yes, most of them do. 72 percent of August 2026 closings in the City of Maricopa included a seller concession to the buyer, at a median of $10,000, right at 3 percent of the sale price. Across the month, Maricopa sellers credited back $988,013. None of it appears in the recorded sale price.
That is the single largest gap between what a sale looks like from the outside and what the seller actually kept. A neighbor comping off a $350,000 closing has no way to see the $10,000 that went back to the buyer at the table.
| Segment | Closings | Paid a concession | Median concession |
|---|---|---|---|
| All closings | 129 | 72% | $10,000 |
| Resale | 91 | 70% | $10,000 |
| New construction | 38 | 76% | $8,749 |
Closed sales, City of Maricopa, August 1 to 31, 2026. Not warranted.
Builders concede more often than resale sellers but in smaller amounts. They protect the recorded price and buy down the payment instead, which keeps their comps intact for the next sale in the same community. Resale sellers who cut price instead of crediting give up the same money and reset the comp for their own neighbors.
Loan program drives it. Among resale closings, 30 percent used FHA financing and 89 percent of those sellers paid a concession, at a median just over $11,000. Conventional was 37 percent of resale closings, VA 18 percent, cash 9 percent. FHA and VA together were 48 percent of the resale market, so for nearly half of Maricopa buyers a concession is part of the plan rather than a possibility.
What did sellers who never reduced their price actually keep?
Sellers who never reduced finished under $10,000 below their original asking price after concessions. Sellers who reduced finished about $34,500 below theirs.
| Resale closings | Never reduced | Reduced at least once |
|---|---|---|
| Share | 40% | 60% |
| Median days on market | 34 | 103 |
| Sold at, of original list | 100% | 94% |
| Paid a concession | 61% | 76% |
| Net below original ask | $9,800 | $34,500 |
Closed resale sales, City of Maricopa, August 1 to 31, 2026. Not warranted.
Both groups paid concessions, and both paid about the same amount. The concession is the cost of doing business in this market. The reduction is the cost of the initial price being wrong, and it is the only one of the two a seller controls at listing.
Who sold fast and who waited
The citywide median for August was 63 days on market, faster than the 70-day July median and close to the 65-day average for August 2025. That citywide number masks a range worth knowing before you set expectations.
Moonlight and Alterra both posted 21 to 22-day medians. The Villages at Rancho El Dorado and Elena Trails were in the mid-30s to low-40s. At the other pole, El Rancho Santa Rosa ran 146 days and Cobblestone Farms 158, driven by homes that entered at ambitious prices and waited out the correction. The pattern that held all summer held in August: speed followed accurate pricing, not price range. The month included a 12-day contract on a $537,500 home and a 158-day wait on a home that eventually closed below $300,000. The homes were not the same, but neither were the pricing decisions made at listing.
Distress: eight closings and a rising trend
Eight unique distressed closings recorded in August 2026, about 6 percent of the month’s volume. That is the highest sustained distressed share this series has tracked.
| Property | Price | Type | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rancho El Dorado | $537,500 | Short sale | August 14 |
| Rancho Mirage | $332,500 | Lender owned | August 5 |
| Cobblestone Farms | $291,592 | Short sale | August 20 |
| Smith Farms | $283,000 | Short sale | August 20 |
| Santa Rosa Springs | $220,000 | HUD owned | August 14 |
| The Trails at Tortosa | $258,014 | HUD owned | August 19 |
| Senita | $253,000 | Lender owned | August 14 |
| Glennwilde | $255,000 | Short sale | August 28 |
Per ARMLS. Deemed reliable but not warranted.
Three things stand out. First, the Glennwilde short sale at $255,000 posted August 28 and was only captured by the dual-pull methodology: a single August 31 pull would have missed it. Second, the $537,500 Rancho El Dorado short sale is the most expensive distressed closing this series has recorded, confirming that payment distress in this market now reaches well past entry-level homes. Third, the Smith Farms short sale in this table is the same home that closed on July 31, reverted to pending in early August, and re-closed on August 20 at $283,000, three thousand dollars more than the first time. This series reported the unwind and the resolution because the record should be accurate.
If you are behind on payments or watching a situation develop, the options narrow with each month that passes. options for Maricopa homeowners behind on payments covers the paths that are still open and what each one actually involves.
A note on the July 2026 count
The July 2026 final count is now 145 closings, with a median of $358,000. This page has been updated when prior reports were revised; the same standard applies to July. The count previously settled at 147 after the Smith Farms short sale unwind. Two further corrections reduced it to 145. Both corrections involved closings whose recorded dates or statuses changed in the MLS after the prior pull. The median shifted slightly upward because both dropped closings were below-median sales. The July month-end page carries its own note; the number here is the best available as of this report’s pull dates.
What this means if you are thinking about selling
August settled where this summer has consistently settled: prices holding near flat year over year, full asking at the median for sellers who priced from their own subdivision’s comps, and a market that rewards patience on the sell side only when it is paired with accurate pricing. The sellers who waited are not waiting less: Cobblestone Farms averaged 158 days, Tortosa 107, Province 96. The sellers who moved moved fast: Alterra 22 days, Moonlight 21, Glennwilde 38.
September opens with the same dynamics. Builder inventory is still competing at $186 a foot, the distressed share is rising, and the buyer pool appears thinner than last year on volume. None of that argues for waiting. All of it argues for pricing from the last 60 days of closed sales in your specific community, not from the citywide median, and not from what a neighbor got in spring. The full context behind every number on this page lives in the Maricopa real estate market hub, updated every week.
James Sanson has been a licensed Arizona real estate agent since August 2002 and a Maricopa specialist since 2004, with more than 1,300 closings tracked on Zillow. To see what August’s closed data says about your home and your community specifically, use our home value tool for Maricopa or call 520-838-8037. You will get a real comparison from the same closed sales above, not an automated estimate.
Data source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS), closed residential sales, City of Maricopa, Pinal County, zip codes 85138 and 85139, August 1 to August 31, 2026, dual-pulled August 31 and September 1, 2026. Information is deemed reliable but is not warranted. Figures are a snapshot of their pull dates and will shift as late closings post. This report is market information, not an appraisal, and no outcome for any individual sale is promised. James Sanson | Real Broker LLC | Licensed in Arizona
Tell us about your home, or what you are looking for
Tell us about your situation. We will connect you with whichever team member fits best. No pressure, no spam, just real help.
Frequently asked questions
How many homes sold in Maricopa AZ in August 2026?
What was the median home price in Maricopa AZ in August 2026?
Did sellers get asking price in Maricopa AZ in August 2026?
How long did it take to sell a home in Maricopa AZ in August 2026?
Which Maricopa AZ subdivisions had the most home sales in August 2026?
Are foreclosures increasing in Maricopa AZ in 2026?
How much did sellers pay in concessions in Maricopa AZ in August 2026?
Talk to a Maricopa specialist today
Whether you're buying, selling, or just exploring, call us. No obligation.
5.0 average across 250+ client reviews on Zillow, as of August 2026.
520-838-8037James Sanson | Real Broker LLC | Licensed in Arizona
Ready to talk? Tell us what you need
Call 520-838-8037 right now, or fill out the form and we will reach out within one business day.